Difference between revisions of "Aprilia RXV450"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(template fixes) |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Motorcycle | |||
|name =Aprilia RXV 450 | |||
|photo = 2006-Aprilia-RXV450.jpg | |||
|aka =SXV 4.5 | |||
|manufacturer =Aprilia | |||
|production =2006-2012 | |||
|predecessor = | |||
|successor = | |||
|class = Dual purpose | |||
|engine = 449[[cc]] Liquid cooled, four stroke, 77° V-twin cylinder | |||
|bore_stroke = | |||
|compression = | |||
|top_speed = | |||
|zero_to_60 = | |||
|quarter_mile = | |||
|power = | |||
|torque = | |||
|ignition = | |||
|spark_plug ={{sparkplug|NGK CR8EKB}} '06-12<ref name="wps_street_2019">{{cite book|title=2019 Western Power Sports Catalog|publisher=[https://www.wps-inc.com/catalogs Western Power Sports]|date=2019}}</ref> | |||
|battery ={{battery|YUASA YTX7A-BS}} '06-12<ref name="wps_street_2019"/> | |||
|transmission = | |||
|final_drive ={{chain|520x}} | |||
|front_sprocket =15T | |||
|rear_sprocket =48T | |||
|frame = | |||
|suspension = | |||
|brakes = | |||
|front_tire ={{tire|90/90-21}} <ref name="wps_street_2019"/> | |||
|rear_tire ={{tire|140/80-18}} | |||
|rake_trail = | |||
|wheelbase = | |||
|length = | |||
|width = | |||
|height = | |||
|seat_height = | |||
|dry_weight = | |||
|wet_weight = | |||
|fuel_capacity = | |||
|oil_capacity = | |||
|oil_filter = | |||
|recommended_oil = | |||
|fuel_consumption = | |||
|competition = | |||
|related = [[Aprilia SXV450]]<br />[[Aprilia RXV550]] | |||
}} | |||
==Specifications== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| Make Model||Aprilia RXV 450 | |||
|- | |||
| Year||2006 | |||
|- | |||
| Engine||Liquid cooled, four stroke, 77° V-twin cylinder, | |||
|- | |||
| Capacity||449 | |||
|- | |||
| Bore x Stroke||76 X 49.5 mm | |||
|- | |||
| Compression Ratio||12.5:1 | |||
|- | |||
| Induction||Integrated engine management system controlling ignition and fuel injection. Throttle body: 38 mm | |||
|- | |||
| Ignition / Starting||Electronic / electric | |||
|- | |||
| Max Power || | |||
|- | |||
| Max Torque|| | |||
|- | |||
| Transmission / Drive||5 Speed / chain | |||
|- | |||
| Frame||Steel perimeter frame with alloy vertical members | |||
|- | |||
| Front Suspension||45 mm upside down fork, double adjustment | |||
|- | |||
| Rear Suspension||Box section aluminum swingarm with cast body, Hydraulic monoshock with compression and rebound adjustment | |||
|- | |||
| Front Brakes||Single 270mm disc 4 piston caliper | |||
|- | |||
| Rear Brakes||Single 240mm disc 2 piston caliper | |||
|- | |||
| Front Tyre||90/90 -21 | |||
|- | |||
| Rear Tyre||140/80 -18 | |||
|- | |||
| Dry-Weight || | |||
|- | |||
| Fuel Capacity ||7.8 Liters | |||
|} | |||
== References == | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
{{Aprilia}} | |||
[[Category:Aprilia motorcycles|RXV450]] | [[Category:Aprilia motorcycles|RXV450]] |
Latest revision as of 20:09, 23 November 2019
Aprilia RXV 450 | |
Manufacturer | |
---|---|
Also called | SXV 4.5 |
Production | 2006-2012 |
Class | Dual purpose |
Engine | 449cc Liquid cooled, four stroke, 77° V-twin cylinder |
Spark Plug | NGK CR8EKB '06-12[1] |
Battery | YUASA YTX7A-BS '06-12[1] |
Final Drive | Chain: 520x |
Front Sprocket | 15T |
Rear Sprocket | 48T |
Front Tire | 90/90-21 [1] |
Rear Tire | 140/80-18 |
Weight | |
Related | Aprilia SXV450 Aprilia RXV550 |
Manuals | Service Manual |
Reviews · |
Specifications[edit | edit source]
Make Model | Aprilia RXV 450 |
Year | 2006 |
Engine | Liquid cooled, four stroke, 77° V-twin cylinder, |
Capacity | 449 |
Bore x Stroke | 76 X 49.5 mm |
Compression Ratio | 12.5:1 |
Induction | Integrated engine management system controlling ignition and fuel injection. Throttle body: 38 mm |
Ignition / Starting | Electronic / electric |
Max Power | |
Max Torque | |
Transmission / Drive | 5 Speed / chain |
Frame | Steel perimeter frame with alloy vertical members |
Front Suspension | 45 mm upside down fork, double adjustment |
Rear Suspension | Box section aluminum swingarm with cast body, Hydraulic monoshock with compression and rebound adjustment |
Front Brakes | Single 270mm disc 4 piston caliper |
Rear Brakes | Single 240mm disc 2 piston caliper |
Front Tyre | 90/90 -21 |
Rear Tyre | 140/80 -18 |
Dry-Weight | |
Fuel Capacity | 7.8 Liters |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 2019 Western Power Sports Catalog. Western Power Sports. 2019.
|